All seminars

All Series

View individual series using the dropdown for more information on the seminar organisers.

Series Topic Speaker Venue Time and day
General Locus of Control and Socioeconomic Outcomes: Evidence from Australian Twins Sen Xue (IESR, Jinan University) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

15:30 - 17:00
Thu 17/1/19

Econ Theory Bayesian elicitation of unverifiable truths
• Baillon Paper 2019 (PDF, 506KB)
Aurelien Baillon (Erasmus Research Institute of Management) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 12/2/19

Econ Theory Fairness and Perfect Competition: A Contradiction? Michael Zierhut (Humboldt University) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 19/2/19

General Demographic Change, Human Capital and Economic Growth in Korea
• Jong Wha Lee Paper 2019 (PDF, 1MB)
Jong-Wha Lee (Korea University) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

15:30 - 17:00
Wed 20/2/19

General Identification of Spillover Effects using Panel Data
• Rose Paper 2019 (PDF, 3MB)
Christiern Rose (University of Queensland) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

15:30 - 17:00
Thu 21/2/19

Applied Micro Assessing the direct and spillover effects of shocks to refugee remittances
• Walker Paper 2019 (PDF, 459KB)
Sarah Walker (UNSW) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Mon 25/2/19

Econ Theory Implementing portfolio liquidation models Ulrich Horst (Humboldt University Berlin) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 26/2/19

Econ Theory Common Knowledge for Rational and Behavioral Agents
• Taylor Paper 2019 (PDF, 405KB)
James Taylor (RSE / ANU PhD Candidate) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Wed 27/2/19

Applied Micro Comparing the Returns to Parental and Child Time Investments Sehrish Mohammed Hussein (TPR talk) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

Note: starts at 11:30

11:30 - 12:30
Mon 4/3/19

Econ Theory A behavioral characterization of the Drift Diffusion Model and its multi-alternative extension to choice under time pressure
• Maccheroni Paper 2019 (PDF, 3MB)
Fabio Maccheroni (Bocconi University) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 5/3/19

Macro Chinese Macro-economy and Oil Products Pricing Mechanism: VAR Analysis Haidi Hong (RSE PhD Candidate (TPR Talk)) Fred Gruen Suite (H.W. Arndt Building 25a)

12:00 - 13:00
Wed 6/3/19

General Overconfidence: Belief-bias or Ambiguity Attitude Han Bleichrodt (Erasmus University and ANU) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

15:30 - 17:00
Thu 7/3/19

Applied Micro Central Exams and Adult Skills: Evidence from PIAAC Guido Schwerdt (University of Konstanz) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Wed 13/3/19

General Unilateral environmental policy with endogenous markups and strategic cost pass-through Oliver Schenker (Frankfurt School of Finance and Management) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

15:30 - 17:00
Thu 14/3/19

Applied Micro Manufacturing clusters in the Russian Empire: estimating gains from (co-)agglomeration
• Ivanova Paper 2019 (PDF, 77KB)
Vera Ivanova (Higher School of Economics) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Mon 18/3/19

Econ Theory Quality and Price Personalization under Customer Recognition: a Dynamic Monopoly Model
• Ngo Van Long Paper 2019 (PDF, 566KB)
Ngo Van Long (McGill University) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 19/3/19

General Preferential Trade Agreements and Global Sourcing
• Ornelas Paper 2019 (PDF, 901KB)
Emanuel Ornelas (Sao Paulo School of Economics) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

15:30 - 17:00
Thu 21/3/19

Applied Micro Private versus public juvenile facilities: are there quality differences? Shubhi Sharma (TPR talk) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Mon 25/3/19

Econ Theory Selling Mechanisms for a Financially Constrained Buyer
• Carbajal Paper 2019 (PDF, 528KB)
Juan Carlos Carbajal (UNSW Business School) CBE Lecture Theatre 4, CBE Building 26C

13:00 - 14:00
Tue 26/3/19

Applied Micro Job application portfolios: Evidence from Chinese University Graduates Kailing Shen (RSE) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Mon 1/4/19

Econ Theory Dynamic Contracting facing Technological Revolutions Ruitian Lang (RSE / ANU) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 2/4/19

General The Rise and Fall of the Know-Nothing Party Katherine Eriksson (UC Davis) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

15:30 - 17:00
Thu 4/4/19

Applied Micro Reindeer and Aboriginal Economic Development: Alaska 1940
• Carlos Paper 2019 (PDF, 951KB)
Ann Carlos (University of Colorado Boulder) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Mon 8/4/19

Econ Theory Network Externalities and Market Dominance
• Holden Paper 2019 (PDF, 1MB)
Richard Holden (UNSW) Fred Gruen Suite (H.W. Arndt Building 25a)

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 9/4/19

Macro Per Capita Income and the Demand for Skills
• Markusen Paper 2019 (PDF, 843KB)
Jim Markusen (University of Colorado Boulder) Arndt Lecture Theatre 1 (H.W. Arndt Building 25a)

12:00 - 13:00
Wed 10/4/19

Macro Inequality, Redistribution and Optimal TradePolicy: A Public Finance Approach
• Hosseini Paper 2019 (PDF, 8MB)
Roozbeh Hosseini (University of Georgia **Macro Seminar on a Monday**) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Mon 15/4/19

Applied Micro Early Life Weather and Longevity: Evidence from the Chinese Elite 1 - 1840 Wang Sheng Lee (Deakin University) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Mon 29/4/19

Econ Theory Information Games and Robust Trading Mechanisms
• Carroll Paper 2019 (PDF, 628KB)
Gabriel Carroll (Stanford University) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 30/4/19

Econ Theory Political Capital
• Gratton Paper 2019 (PDF, 371KB)
Gabriele Gratton (UNSW Business School) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 7/5/19

Econ Theory Continuous versus Abrupt Reorganizations Hongyi Li (UNSW) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 14/5/19

General TBA Shang-Jin Wei (Columbia Business School) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

15:30 - 17:00
Wed 15/5/19

Applied Micro Worker (Dis)trust in Management and Delegation in Organisations Kieron Meagher (RSE / ANU) Fred Gruen Suite (H.W. Arndt Building 25a)

12:00 - 13:00
Mon 20/5/19

Econ Theory Dynamically consistent alpha-maxmin expected utility Patrick Beissner (RSE / ANU) Fred Gruen Suite (H.W. Arndt Building 25a)

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 21/5/19

Applied Micro By chance or by choice? Biased attribution of others' outcomes Nisvan Erkal (University of Melbourne) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Mon 3/6/19

Econ Theory TBA Kathryn Spier (Harvard Law School) Fred Gruen Suite (H.W. Arndt Building 25a)

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 4/6/19

Macro TBA Yurui Zhang (RSE / ANU PhD student) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Wed 12/6/19

Econ Theory TBA Georgy Artemov (University of Melbourne) Fred Gruen Seminar Room, H.W. Arndt Building 25a

12:00 - 13:00
Tue 25/6/19

Updated:   3 January 2019 / Responsible Officer:  CBE Communications and Outreach / Page Contact:  College Web Team