Courses

Semester 1 2019 Undergraduate

Course Code

Course Name

Course Convener

Class Nbr

ECHI1006

The Australian Economy: Past and Present

Nicholas Brown

3193

ECON1101

Microeconomics 1

Dana Hanna

2461

ECON1102

Macroeconomics 1

Timo Henckel

2703

ECON2009

Labour Economics and Industrial Relations(P)

Kailing Shen

3416

ECON2014

Managerial Economics

Marina Iskhakova

2818

ECON2026

Money and Banking

Cagri Kumru

3189

ECON2059

Labour Economics and Industrial Relations(H)

Kailing Shen

3417

ECON2080

Economic Analysis of the Digital Economy (this is a list 1 course)

Robert Ackland

4839

ECON2101

Microeconomics 2(P)

Kieron Meagher

2452

ECON2102

Macroeconomics 2(P)

Cagri Kumru

3507

ECON2125

Optimisation for Economics and Financial Economics

Ngo Van Long

2453

ECON2131

Public Sector Economics (P)

Maria Racionero Llorente

2462

ECON2132

Public Sector Economics (H)

Maria Racionero Llorente

2463

ECON2141

Strategic Thinking: An introduction to Game Theory

Martin Richardson

3508

ECON2900

Development Poverty and Famine

Eva Vivalt

4185

ECON2901

Development Poverty and Famine(H)

Eva Vivalt

4186

ECON3006

Financial Economics(P)

Kieron Meagher

4648

ECON3013

International Economics (H)

Martin Richardson

3731

ECON3016

Financial Economics(H)

Kieron Meagher

4649

ECON3101

Microeconomics 3

Damien Eldridge

2454

ECON3103

International Economics

Martin Richardson

3657

ECON4409

Development Poverty & Famine

Eva Vivalt

4250

ECON4411

Microeconomic Theory

Ronald Stauber

4006

ECON4415

International Economics

Martin Richardson

4021

ECON4422

Macroeconomic Theory

Timothy Kam

4008

ECON4434

Public Sector Economics

Maria Racionero Llorente

4024

ECON4437

Financial Economics

Kieron Meagher

4650

ECON4441

Labour Economics & Industrial Relations

Kailing Shen

4009

ECON4488

Economics Honours Research Essay

Timothy Kam

4052

EMET1001

Foundations of Economic and Financial Models

Tue Gorgens

3317

EMET2007

Econometrics I: Econometric Methods

Juergen Meinecke

2511

EMET3006

Applied Micro-econometrics

Kailing Shen

3062

EMET4007

Econometrics I: Econometric Methods

Juergen Meinecke

4010

EMET4301

Applied Micro-econometrics

Kailing Shen

4011

EMET4314

Advanced Econometrics I

Juergen Meinecke

4012

Semester 1 2019 Postgraduate

Course Code

Course Name

Course Convener

Class Nbr

ECON6014

Managerial Economics

Marina Iskhakova

2819

ECON7073

Microeconomic Analysis

Amirreza Rahmani

2820

ECON7074

Macroeconomic Analysis

Timo Henckel

2821

ECON8011

Microeconomic Theory

Ronald Stauber

2455

ECON8013

Optimisation for Economics and Financial Economics

Ruitian Lang

2559

ECON8015

International Economics

Martin Richardson

3658

ECON8022

Macroeconomic Theory (Master)

Timothy Kam

2456

ECON8025

Advanced Microeconomic Analysis

Ronald Stauber

2560

ECON8026

Advanced Macroeconomic Analysis

Kam,Timothy

4676

ECON8034

Public Sector Economics

Maria Racionero Llorente

2561

ECON8037

Financial Economics

Kieron Meagher

4651

ECON8041

Labour Economics and Industrial Relations

Kailing Shen

3418

ECON8069

Business Economics

James Taylor

2707

ECON8180

Economic Analysis of the Digital Economy

Robert Ackland

4840

ECON8887

Advanced Research Essay A

Simon Grant

4843

ECON8901

Advanced Topics in Poverty, Public Policy and Development

Eva Vivalt

4188

EMET6007

Econometrics I: Econometric Methods

Juergen Meinecke

2553

EMET7001

Mathematical Techniques for Economic Analysis

Ruitian Lang

3318

EMET8001

Applied micro-econometrics

Kailing Shen

3351

EMET8002

Case Studies in Applied Economic Analysis and Econometrics

Nicholas Biddle

4755

EMET8005

Econometric Methods and Modelling

Tue Gorgens

2562

EMET8014

Advanced Econometrics I

Juergen Meinecke

2640

Semester 2 2019 Undergraduate

ECON1101

Microeconomics 1

James Taylor

7434

ECON1102

Macroeconomics 1

Cameron Gordon

7441

ECON2013

Behavioral Economics

Ralf Steinhauser

7660

ECON2016

Economics II (H)

Rabee Tourky

9056

ECON2091

The Economy, Politics and the State

William Coleman

9227

ECON2101

Microeconomics 2(P)

Damien Eldridge

8535

ECON2102

Macroeconomics 2(P)

Chung Tran

7442

ECON2125

Optimisation for Economics and Financial Economics

Yijuan Chen

8667

ECON2141

Strategic Thinking: An introduction to Game Theory

Simon Grant

8023

ECON2900

Development Poverty and Famine

Martine Mariotti

8310

ECON2901

Development Poverty and Famine(H)

Xin Meng

8049

ECON3004

Health Economics

Yijuan Chen

9017

ECON3023

Economic Policy Issues

Bob Gregory

8377

ECON3056

PPE Integration 3: Classic Literature in PPE

William Coleman

8283

ECON3100

Economics 3 (H)

Rohan Pitchford

7435

ECON3102

Macroeconomics 3

Timo Henckel

7436

ECON3110

Special Topics in Microeconomics

Martine Mariotti

9288

ECON3127

Computational Methods in Economics

Fedor Iskhakov

9224

ECON3128

Resource and Environmental Economics

Ralf Steinhauser

9290

ECON3152

Game Theory (P)

Sander Heinsalu

8532

ECON3153

Game Theory (H)

Sander Heinsalu

8534

ECON3157

Industrial Organisation(H)

 TBA

8845

ECON3180

Advanced Behavioral Economics

Idione Meneghel

9029

ECON4403

Economic Policy Issues

Bob Gregory

9034

ECON4409

Development Poverty & Famine

Xin Meng

9042

ECON4411

Microeconomic Theory

Simon Grant

9030

ECON4414

Computational Methods in Economics

Fedor Iskhakov

9225

ECON4418

Cost Benefit Analysis

 TBA

9044

ECON4421

Topics in Microeconomic Theory

Rohan Pitchford

9031

ECON4422

Macroeconomic Theory

Chung Tran

9035

ECON4438

Industrial Organisation

 TBA

9047

ECON4447

Law and Economics

 TBA

9048

ECON4453

Game Theory

Sander Heinsalu

9037

ECON4480

Advanced Behavioral Economics

Idione Meneghel

8740

ECON4488

Economics Honours Research Essay

Timothy Kam

9078

ECON4491

The Economy, Politics and the State

William Coleman

9228

EMET1001

Foundations of Economic and Financial Models

Damien Eldridge

7483

EMET3004

Econometrics II: Econometric Modelling

Thomas Yang

7484

EMET3007

Business and Economic Forecasting

James Taylor

7485

EMET3008

Applied Macro and Financial Econometrics

Sriram Shankar

7486

EMET4308

Advanced Econometrics II

Thomas Yang

9050

EMET4310

Applied Macro & Financial Econometrics

Sriram Shankar

9051

EMET4312

Business & Economic Forecasting

James Taylor

9052

Semester 2 2019 Postgraduate

Course Code

Course Name

Course Convener

Class Nbr

ECON7073

Microeconomic Analysis

Tina Kao

7731

ECON7074

Macroeconomic Analysis

Timo Henckel

7729

ECON8003

Economic Policy Issues

Bob Gregory

7839

ECON8011

Microeconomic Theory

Simon Grant

9015

ECON8013

Optimisation for Economics and Financial Economics

Jose Rodrigues Neto

8314

ECON8014

Computational Methods in Economics

Fedor Iskhakov

9226

ECON8018

Cost-Benefit Analysis

 TBA

8528

ECON8021

Topics in Microeconomic Theory

Rohan Pitchford

7966

ECON8022

Macroeconomic Theory (Master)

Chung Tran

9016

ECON8025

Advanced Microeconomic Analysis

Tina Kao

8311

ECON8026

Advanced Macroeconomic Analysis

Rabee Tourky

9683

ECON8038

Industrial Organisation

 TBA

8846

ECON8039

Health Economics

Yijuan Chen

9018

ECON8040

Resource and Environmental Economics

Ralf Steinhauser

9028

ECON8047

Law and Economics

 TBA

8666

ECON8053

Game Theory

Sander Heinsalu

8533

ECON8069

Business Economics

Dana Hanna

7536

ECON8080

Advanced Behavioral Economics

Idione Meneghel

8738

ECON8091

The Economy, Politics and the State

William Coleman

9229

ECON8110

Special Topics in Microeconomics

Martine Mariotti

9292

ECON8887

Advanced Research Essay A

Simon Grant

9869

ECON8888

Advanced Research Essay B

Simon Grant

9868

ECON8901

Advanced Topics in Poverty, Public Policy and Development

Xin Meng

8739

EMET6008

Econometrics II: Econometric Modelling

Thomas Yang

7529

EMET7001

Mathematical Techniques for Economic Analysis

Jose Rodrigues Neto

7730

EMET8002

Case Studies in Applied Economic Analysis and Econometrics

Nicholas Biddle

8312

EMET8005

Econometric Methods and Modelling

Sriram Shankar

8313

EMET8008

Advanced Econometrics II

Thomas Yang

7963

EMET8010

Applied Macro and Financial Econometrics

Sriram Shankar

7528

EMET8012

Business and Economic Forecasting

James Taylor

7530

EMET8020

Special Topics in Econometrics

Bruce Chapman

9295

Winter Term 2019

Course Code

Course Name

Course Convener

Class Nbr

ECON4401

Topics in Macroeconomics

Markus Brueckner

6697

ECON8001

Topics in Macroeconomics

Markus Brueckner

6698

Updated:   15 February 2019 / Responsible Officer:  CBE Communications and Outreach / Page Contact:  College Web Team