Courses

Semester 1 2019 Undergraduate

Course Code

Course Name

Course Convener

Class Nbr

ECHI1006

The Australian Economy: Past and Present

Nicholas Brown

3193

ECON1101

Microeconomics 1

Dana Hanna

2461

ECON1102

Macroeconomics 1

Timo Henckel

2703

ECON2009

Labour Economics and Industrial Relations(P)

Kailing Shen

3416

ECON2014

Managerial Economics

Marina Iskhakova

2818

ECON2026

Money and Banking

Cagri Kumru

3189

ECON2059

Labour Economics and Industrial Relations(H)

Kailing Shen

3417

ECON2080

Economic Analysis of the Digital Economy (this is a list 1 course)

Robert Ackland

4839

ECON2101

Microeconomics 2(P)

Kieron Meagher

2452

ECON2102

Macroeconomics 2(P)

Cagri Kumru

3507

ECON2125

Optimisation for Economics and Financial Economics

Ngo Van Long

2453

ECON2131

Public Sector Economics (P)

Maria Racionero Llorente

2462

ECON2132

Public Sector Economics (H)

Maria Racionero Llorente

2463

ECON2141

Strategic Thinking: An introduction to Game Theory

Martin Richardson

3508

ECON2900

Development Poverty and Famine

Eva Vivalt

4185

ECON2901

Development Poverty and Famine(H)

Eva Vivalt

4186

ECON3006

Financial Economics(P)

Kieron Meagher

4648

ECON3013

International Economics (H)

Martin Richardson

3731

ECON3016

Financial Economics(H)

Kieron Meagher

4649

ECON3101

Microeconomics 3

Damien Eldridge

2454

ECON3103

International Economics

Martin Richardson

3657

ECON4409

Development Poverty & Famine

Eva Vivalt

4250

ECON4411

Microeconomic Theory

Ronald Stauber

4006

ECON4415

International Economics

Martin Richardson

4021

ECON4422

Macroeconomic Theory

Timothy Kam

4008

ECON4434

Public Sector Economics

Maria Racionero Llorente

4024

ECON4437

Financial Economics

Kieron Meagher

4650

ECON4441

Labour Economics & Industrial Relations

Kailing Shen

4009

ECON4488

Economics Honours Research Essay

Timothy Kam

4052

EMET1001

Foundations of Economic and Financial Models

Tue Gorgens

3317

EMET2007

Econometrics I: Econometric Methods

Juergen Meinecke

2511

EMET3006

Applied Micro-econometrics

Kailing Shen

3062

EMET4007

Econometrics I: Econometric Methods

Juergen Meinecke

4010

EMET4301

Applied Micro-econometrics

Kailing Shen

4011

EMET4314

Advanced Econometrics I

Juergen Meinecke

4012

Semester 1 2019 Postgraduate

Course Code

Course Name

Course Convener

Class Nbr

ECON6014

Managerial Economics

Marina Iskhakova

2819

ECON7073

Microeconomic Analysis

Amirreza Rahmani

2820

ECON7074

Macroeconomic Analysis

Timo Henckel

2821

ECON8011

Microeconomic Theory

Ronald Stauber

2455

ECON8013

Optimisation for Economics and Financial Economics

Ruitian Lang

2559

ECON8015

International Economics

Martin Richardson

3658

ECON8022

Macroeconomic Theory (Master)

Timothy Kam

2456

ECON8025

Advanced Microeconomic Analysis

Ronald Stauber

2560

ECON8026

Advanced Macroeconomic Analysis

Kam,Timothy

4676

ECON8034

Public Sector Economics

Maria Racionero Llorente

2561

ECON8037

Financial Economics

Kieron Meagher

4651

ECON8041

Labour Economics and Industrial Relations

Kailing Shen

3418

ECON8069

Business Economics

James Taylor

2707

ECON8180

Economic Analysis of the Digital Economy

Robert Ackland

4840

ECON8887

Advanced Research Essay A

Simon Grant

4843

ECON8901

Advanced Topics in Poverty, Public Policy and Development

Eva Vivalt

4188

EMET6007

Econometrics I: Econometric Methods

Juergen Meinecke

2553

EMET7001

Mathematical Techniques for Economic Analysis

Ruitian Lang

3318

EMET8001

Applied micro-econometrics

Kailing Shen

3351

EMET8002

Case Studies in Applied Economic Analysis and Econometrics

Nicholas Biddle

4755

EMET8005

Econometric Methods and Modelling

Tue Gorgens

2562

EMET8014

Advanced Econometrics I

Juergen Meinecke

2640

Updated:   15 February 2019 / Responsible Officer:  CBE Communications and Outreach / Page Contact:  College Web Team